Evergreen Bank, NA v. Sullivan, 980 F. Supp. 747 (D. Vt. 1997)
[…] Pioneer, 127 Vt. at 233, 245 A.2d 891 (Massachusetts law applied to the promissory notes of Vermont residents since that is where "the notes were made, delivered and payable"). Because New York is the state with the most significant contacts, New York law applies to this action.

 
C. Notice Requirements

In New York, a guarantee of collection "requires that the holder first proceed against the maker or acceptor by suit and execution, or show that such proceeding would be useless." N.Y. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-416(5) (McKinney, 1997); Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A. v. Natarelli, 93 Misc.2d 78, 88, 401 N.Y.S.2d 404, 411 (1977). "When words of guarantee are used presentment, notice of dishonor and protest are not necessary to charge the user." N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-416(5).

Sullivan knew of BVC's difficulty in making payments. At the very latest, Sullivan was aware of BVC's default by December, 1994, when he was contacted by BVC directly.