Massachusetts Cas. Ins. Co. v. Vanidestine, 980 F. Supp. 556 (D. Me. 1997)
[…] The parties have also stipulated that *558 Plaintiff cannot prove that Defendant's misstatement was made fraudulently.

 
DISCUSSION

The effect of a misrepresentation made in an application for an insurance policy is governed by statute. Section 2411 of Title 24-A of the Maine Revised Statutes Annotated provides:

 
All statements and descriptions in any application for insurance or for an annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
 
1. Fraudulent; or
 
2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
 
3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the insurance or contract, or would not have issued it at the same premium rate, or would not have issued insurance in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.

24-A M.R.S.A. § 2411

A common sense reading of section 2411, specifically its use of "either ... or," suggests that its requirements are to be read in the disjunctive.