Livingston v. US PAROLE COM'N, 974 F. Supp. 1052 (E.D. Mich. 1997)
[…] O'Neil, 11 F.3d 292 (1st Cir.1993); United States v. Schrader, 973 F.2d 623 (8th Cir.1992).

[5] Section 841(c) is ambiguous because it permits the Commission to require a revoked parolee to serve only part of a term of imprisonment imposed as a result of violating parole, without specifying what happens to the balance of the term of imprisonment.

[6] 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(c) provides, in pertinent part: Should a parolee violate conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the Special Parole Term as provided in § 2.52, and subject to reparole or mandatory release under the Special Parole Term.

28 C.F.R. § 2.52(b) states, in relevant part:

If parole is revoked ... the Commission shall also determine ... whether reparole is warranted or whether the prisoner should be continued for further review.