Livingston v. US PAROLE COM'N, 974 F. Supp. 1052 (E.D. Mich. 1997)
[…] But § 841(c) also permits the Commission to require the revoked parolee to serve only "part of the remainder of the new term of imprisonment." When the Commission so orders [as in the case at bar], that is, when the parolee is imprisoned for less than the full term of imprisonment ... [five years], what happens to the balance of the mandatory "new term of imprisonment"?
 
The Commission's answer, contained in the regulation issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4203(a) (1), is that the parolee may be placed back on special parole reparoled for the balance. Hence, 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(c) provides, in part:
 
Should a parolee violate conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the Special Parole Term as provided in § 2.52, and subject to reparole or mandatory release under the Special Parole Term ....
 
* * * * * *