United States v. Ryan, 964 F. Supp. 526 (D. Mass. 1997)
[…] [11] In United States v. Herre, 731 F. Supp. 1051, 1053 (S.D.Fla.1990), the court placed the burden of proof on the government. "If the Government believes that the obstruction of justice guideline applies, then it must, at a minimum, point to specific acts by the Defendant resulting in the obstruction of justice, or otherwise show that the Defendant's conduct was designed to interfere with the administration of justice." Id.

[12] The statutory provision for misprision of felony, 18 U.S.C. § 4, states:

Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.