United States v. Ryan, 964 F. Supp. 526 (D. Mass. 1997)
[…] Id.

[12] The statutory provision for misprision of felony, 18 U.S.C. § 4, states:

Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

[13] Under 18 U.S.C. § 3, an accessory after the fact is defined as "[w]hoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact."