Nelson v. Miller, 950 F. Supp. 201 (W.D. Mich. 1996)
[…] Plaintiffs cite to Lightbourn v. County of El Paso, 904 F. Supp. 1429 (W.D.Texas 1995) where the court found that the ADA and a Texas Election Statute provided the right to *205 secret voting for blind voters. Lightbourn is the only other case that has addressed this issue. This Court, however, is not bound by the decisions of another district court. In Lightbourn, the court cites to Texas Election Code § 122.001(a) (1) where the statute says "[a] voting system may not be used in an election unless the system preserves the secrecy of the ballot ..." The court also found that in adopting the ADA, Congress felt that the VAEH was not sufficient.