Clark v. INSPECTOR GEN. OF THE US DEPT. OF AGRI., 944 F. Supp. 818 (D. Or. 1996)
[…] Now before this court is the Inspector General's motion to dismiss Clark's challenge (docket #3). For the reasons set forth below, this court recommends that the motion be granted.[1]

 
DISCUSSION

The Inspector General moves to dismiss Clark's challenge on the basis that it was not properly served according to 12 USC § 3410(a), which requires that:

 
Service shall be made under this section upon a Government authority by delivering or mailing by registered or certified mail a copy of the papers to the person, office, or department specified in the notice which the customer has received pursuant to this chapter.

(emphasis added).

Clark admits that his challenge was not served in accordance with the statute, but was instead served by regular mail.