Barrineau v. Sub Sea Intern., Inc., 940 F. Supp. 153 (E.D. Tex. 1996)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION

COBB, District Judge.

Before the court is the defendant's motion to dismiss for improper venue, or in the *154 alternative, for change of venue. Special venue rules apply to a Jones Act action such as this one. These venue provisions are found within the substantive law itself at 46 U.S.C.App. § 688.

 
I. VENUE IS PROPER

Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, an admiralty or maritime suit is not treated as a civil action for purposes of the general venue provisions. See Fed. R.Civ.P. 9(h), and Fed.R.Civ.P. 82. Instead, Section 688 of Title 46 controls: "Jurisdiction in such actions shall be under the court of district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is located." The word jurisdiction here means venue. Bailiff v. Storm Drilling Co., 356 F. Supp. 309 (E.D.Tex.1972).

The Fifth Circuit in Davis v. Hill Engineering, 549 F.2d 314, 323 (5th Cir. 1977) delineated precisely how to determine whether a corporation has been sued in a proper venue: