United States v. Boyer, 935 F. Supp. 1138 (D. Colo. 1996)
[…] Indeed, a bench warrant was issued against Defendant in this case, though such issuance was in error and was rescinded. A defendant is subject also to a possible sentence to confinement, though he or she would not face such a possibility under state law. This Court agrees that the posting requirement is mandatory under § 318a and appropriate in light of the "criminalization" of Colorado's *1142 rules of the road that are non-criminal under state law.

The question then is whether the posting in this case is in conformity with the law. Defendant points out that 32 C.F.R. § 210.3 requires posting in "an appropriate place." Posting under 32 C.F.R. § 634.25 must be in "a prominent place accessible to persons assigned, living, or working on the installation." The statutory requirement under § 318a is that regulations be "posted in a conspicuous place on such property."

In this case, Plaintiff's proffer of evidence was that the regulations were posted in the Provost Marshal's Office behind a locked door.