Clark v. BP Oil Co., 930 F. Supp. 1196 (E.D. Tenn. 1996)
[…] NOTES

[1] The defendants BP Does 1-50 are unidentified employees or agents of the defendant BP. The plaintiff's allegations against these unidentified defendants are essentially the same as his allegations against BP. Therefore, any reference to BP in this memorandum opinion should be read to include both this corporate defendant and BP Does 1-50.

[2] "[F]ranchise relationship" is a term defined in the PMPA. 15 U.S.C. § 2801(2). See also 15 U.S.C. § 2802, entitled "Franchise relationship."

[3] In 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) (2) (E) (iii) (I), a right of first refusal to purchase the franchisor's interest in leased marketing premises is mandated in a case in which a franchise is terminated or not renewed because the franchisor makes "a determination ... in good faith and in the normal course of business to withdraw from the marketing of motor fuel through retail outlets in the relevant geographic market area in which the marketing premises are located." See also § 2802(b) (3) (D) (iii) (II), which mandates such a right of first refusal if the franchisor makes a determination in good faith and in the normal course of business to sell the leased marketing premises.