Clark v. BP Oil Co., 930 F. Supp. 1196 (E.D. Tenn. 1996)
[…] As the court has noted in note 3 supra, BP disclaims any reliance on the market withdrawal provisions of the PMPA in this litigation. See also infra.

[5] The PMPA contemplates assignments of covered franchises, inasmuch as "franchise" is defined to include "the unexpired portion of any franchise, as defined by the preceding provisions of this paragraph, which is transferred or assigned as authorized by the provisions of such franchise or by any applicable provision of State law which permits such transfer or assignment without regard to any provision of the franchise." 15 U.S.C. § 2801(1) (B) (iii).

In 15 U.S.C. § 2806(b) (1), the PMPA provides, "Nothing in this [title] authorizes any transfer or assignment of any franchise or prohibits any transfer or assignment of any franchise as authorized by the provisions of such franchise or by any applicable provision of State law which permits such transfer or assignment without regard to any provision of the franchise." The plaintiff provides no authority to support his argument that the existence of this provision in the PMPA, in the same statutory section as the preemption provision, establishes that an assignment constitutes a termination or nonrenewal under the PMPA.