United States v. Poulin, 926 F. Supp. 246 (D. Mass. 1996)
[…] C. Records of Receipt and Sales of Schedule II Drugs

The Controlled Substances Act provides that each registrant

 
shall maintain, on an updated basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered or otherwise disposed of by him ...

*252 21 U.S.C. § 827(a) (3). These records must be maintained separately from all other records of the pharmacist and in strict accordance with regulations of the Attorney General, and they must be available for inspection and copying by an authorized official for at least two years. § 827(b). It is a violation of § 842(a) (5) "to refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required" under the Controlled Substances Act.

DEA and state investigators found violations at both the Marion and Mattapoisett Pharmacies, with respect to Schedule II drugs. At the Marion Pharmacy, approximately 1,263 units of Roxicet, a Schedule II drug, were missing on the date of the inspection.