Norwest Bank Minnesota NA v. Patton, 924 F. Supp. 114 (D. Colo. 1996)
[…] Pepper Patton, Limon, CO, Pro Se.

 
ORDER OF DISMISSAL

KANE, District Judge.

This is an action on two promissory notes executed by Defendant Pepper Patterson and assigned by the Citizens National Bank of Limon, Colorado to Norwest Bank Minnesota, N.A. ("Norwest"). Norwest invokes the jurisdiction of this court under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c) based on diversity of citizenship, claiming it is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Minnesota, while Defendant Patton is a citizen of Colorado. Norwest's contention is wrong as a matter of law.

Section 1348 of the same Title provides that "[a]ll national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizens of the states in which they are respectively located." Under § 1348, a national banking association is located in, and therefore a citizen of, every state in which it maintains a substantial presence, such as branch banks. See Connecticut Nat'l Bank v. Iacono, 785 F. Supp. 30 (D.R.I.1992) (applying National Bank v.