Hurt v. United States, 914 F. Supp. 1346 (S.D.W. Va. 1996)
[…] E. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7433:

Defendants next assert Plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedies before bringing suit under § 7433. Section 7433(d) (1) provides as follows:

 
A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (b) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.

Id. The applicable IRS regulation for exhaustion of administrative remedies is found in 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(e) (1995) which states as follows:

 
(e) Procedures for an administrative claim (1) Manner. An administrative claim ... shall be sent in writing to the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Function) of the district in which the taxpayer currently resides.
 
(2) Form. The administrative claim shall include:
 
(i) The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;
 
(ii) The grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service);
 
(iii) A description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence);
 
(iv) The dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable (include copies of any available substantiation documentation or evidence); and
 
(v) The signature of the taxpayer or duly authorized representative.

Id.

Defendants correctly assert Carolyn Hurt failed to file an appropriate administrative *1355 claim, and thus her § 7433 claim, the only remaining claim alleged by her, is dismissed without prejudice.