Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Jackson, 896 F. Supp. 318 (S.D.N.Y. 1995)
[…] See, e.g., De Sylva v. Ballentine, 351 U.S. 570, 76 S. Ct. 974, 100 L. Ed. 1415 (1956); Spearman, 482 F.2d at 1204-5; Tatum v. Tatum, 241 F.2d 401 (9th Cir.1957).

In the instant case, New York law applies because the insured was a New York resident when he died. Spearman, 482 F.2d at 1205 (domicile of insured at time of death governs choice of law for determining which of two conflicting marriages is valid); see also Manning, 568 F.2d at 926 (same); Grove v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 271 F.2d 918, 919 (4th Cir.1959) (same). New York Domestic Relations Law § 6 provides:

 
A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either:
 
1. Such former marriage has been annulled or has been dissolved for a cause other than the adultery of such person; ...

N.Y.Dom.Rel.Law § 6 (McKinney's 1988 & Supp. 1995)

The more recent of two ceremonial marriages is presumed valid under New York law. The burden is on the first spouse to rebut this presumption, proving the more recent marriage invalid. See, e.g., Steele v.