Amgen Inc. v. Kidney Center of Del. County, Ltd., 879 F. Supp. 878 (N.D. Ill. 1995)
[…] The court writes, therefore, with a clean slate, but not without guidance.

Interpretation of any statute begins with the language of the statute itself. If the wording is unambiguous, the court must enforce the congressional intent embodied by the statute. Capitol Leasing Co. v. F.D.I.C., 999 F.2d 188 (7th Cir. 1993). The procedure for enforcement of an arbitrator's subpoena is also set forth in Section VII of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 7, which provides in relevant part:

 
[If] any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey such summons, upon petition to the United States District Court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish said person or persons for contempt in the same manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United States.

Thus, it is clear, as the Florida and Pennsylvania courts held, that any petition to enforce the subpoena must be brought to this court, because the arbitrator is located in Chicago. Under the statute this court may compel KCDC's attendance (or punish *882 KCDC for failure to attend) in the same manner that it would secure the attendance of any witness in this court. Id. The problem arises because of the difference in the way the Federal Rules provide for the issuance of subpoenas for depositions and for trial. Under Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(a) (2), a subpoena commanding attendance at trial shall issue from the court for the district in which the trial is to be held, while a subpoena for attendance at a deposition shall issue from the court for the district designated by the notice of deposition as the district in which the deposition is to be taken.