Lieberman v. Shalala, 878 F. Supp. 678 (S.D.N.Y. 1995)
[…] See Chlieb v. Heckler, 777 F.2d 842, 846 (2d Cir.1985); Center v. Schweiker, 704 F.2d 678, 680 (2d Cir.1983).

Pursuant to its delegated rulemaking authority, the Secretary has promulgated regulations construing the term "fault" and has enumerated factors to be considered in determining whether an individual is "without fault." An individual is at fault where the overpayment resulted from "[a]n incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect," 20 C.F.R. § 404.507(a), or from a "[f]ailure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material," id. at § 404.507(b), or where the individual accepted "a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect," id. at § 404.507(c). Moreover, because the term fault "applies only to the individual," even if the SSA "may have been at fault in making the overpayments, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual ... from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault." Id. at § 404.507. Finally, in making a determination regarding fault, the Secretary must consider "all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations ... the individual has." Id.

The Act provides that, if supported by substantial evidence, factual findings made by the Secretary shall be conclusive. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).