Newton v. Shalala, 874 F. Supp. 296 (D. Or. 1994)
[…] The Provision does not apply to individuals with 30 or more years of Social Security coverage. Id. at § 415(a) (7) (D).

*299 Plaintiff meets the statute's first condition because she was not 62 years old until 1988. Plaintiff contends that she does not meet the statute's second condition, eligibility for a non-Social Security pension after 1985, and that she is exempt because she has 30 years of coverage.

 
II. Plaintiff Is Not Eligible for Totalized Benefits

A foreign pension may subject a retiree to the Windfall Elimination Provision. 20 C.F.R. § 404.213(a) (3) ("Noncovered employment includes employment outside the United States which is not covered under the United States Social Security system."). However, plaintiff contends that Germany's "totalization" treaty with the United States places German pensions outside the statute's reach.