Harrelson v. Elmore County, Ala., 859 F. Supp. 1465 (M.D. Ala. 1994)
[…] The court, however, finds that the opinions of the Seventh and Ninth Circuits, as well as the various district courts, are well reasoned and believes that the Eleventh Circuit would adopt them.

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (Title II) states:

Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.

[4] Section 12133 states:

The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 [Title II] of this title.

29 U.S.C. 794a provides that the remedies available under Title VII shall be the remedies available under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 701 et seq. Thus, the only relevant remedy available to a successful Title II plaintiff is injunctive relief.