Masters v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 858 F. Supp. 1184 (M.D. Fla. 1994)
[…] Florida Statute § 48.151(3) provides the statutory authority for service of process on the Insurance Commissioner and Treasurer and states in pertinent part that "the Insurance Commissioner and Treasurer or his assistant or deputy or another person in charge of his office is the agent for service of process on all insurers applying for authority to transact insurance in this state". By doing business in the state, the Defendant has consented to the Insurance Commissioner and Treasurer as its agent for service of process. In addition, Florida Statute § 48.151(1) defines proof of service on the Insurance Commissioner and Treasurer as:

 
"a notice accepting the process which shall be issued by the public officer, board, agency or commission promptly after service and filed in the court issuing the process. The notice accepting service shall state the date upon which the copy of the process was mailed by the public officer, board, agency or commission to the person being served and the time for pleading prescribed by the rules of procedure shall run from this date."

Notice from the Insurance Commissioner and Treasurer was mailed to the Defendant on December 28, 1993 (Doc. No. 8, Plaintiffs' exhibit A).

Plaintiffs argue in their response (Doc.