Lin v. Meissner, 855 F. Supp. 4 (D.D.C. 1994)
[…] On August 11, 1993, INS District Director William J. Carroll denied plaintiff's application for advance parole, stating, "[b]ased on ... review [of plaintiff's case] it has been determined that a favorable exercise of discretion [as provided in INS regulation, 8 C.F.R. § 212.5] in this matter is not warranted." The parole regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 212.5 give the district director discretion in deciding whether to grant an application for advance parole. Section 212.5(b) provides that parole may not be granted to an alien who requests it "for the sole purpose of seeking adjustment of status under section 245a of the Act." 8 C.F.R. § 212.5.

On September 21, 1993, plaintiff filed an Application to Register Permanent Residence of Adjustment Status (Form I-485). On October 7, 1993, Thomas Cook, Acting Director of INS Eastern Service Center denied plaintiff's application.