Lin v. Meissner, 855 F. Supp. 4 (D.D.C. 1994)
[…] Instead, plaintiff notes, Congress chose to refer to the more expansive definition of eligibility contained in E.O. 12711. Plaintiff claims that in enacting the CSPA, Congress simply meant to preserve the lawful nonimmigrant status of PRC nationals covered by § 3(b) of E.O. 12711. Section 3(b) provides:

 
(b) Maintenance of lawful status for purposes of adjustment of status or change of nonimmigrant status for such PRC nationals who were in lawful status at any time on or after June 5, 1989, up to and including the date of this entry.

(emphasis added).