Schoenlank v. Kurz-Moran Shipping Agency, 847 F. Supp. 311 (S.D.N.Y. 1994)
[…] The certificate may be "endorsed" for one or more of five categories of use: registry (for foreign trade), coastwise (for domestic trade), Great Lakes, fishery, and recreational. A certificate endorsement is, in practical effect, a license permitting the vessel to engage in the designated activity. Since a vessel may obtain one or more endorsements, she may on one voyage be sailing "on register" and on another "coastwise."

The Federal pilotage statute recites that except as otherwise provided by its terms, pilots "shall be regulated only in conformity with the laws of the States." 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a). But a State may not require "a coastwide[3] vessel" propelled by machinery and subject to Federal inspection "to take a pilot licensed or authorized by the laws of the State ..." § 8501(d). A "coastwise seagoing vessel" is required to be under the control of a federally licensed pilot (that is, not a pilot appointed under State authority) if the vessel is "not sailing on register," is underway, and not on the high seas. § 8502(b).