Nelson v. Belle Fourche Irr. Dist., 845 F. Supp. 1361 (D.S.D. 1994)
[…] Second, defendants argue that even if exhaustion is not required, plaintiff's claim must fail as he does not have a federally protected property right in receiving or using irrigation water. The Court will address these arguments in the order they were presented by the defendants.

 
A. Exhaustion of State Remedies

Defendants rely on SDCL 46-10-2 for the proposition that the South Dakota state circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all questions concerning the adjudication of water rights within the state. SDCL 46-10-2 provides in pertinent part:

 
The court in which any action involving the general adjudication of water rights of rights to use water may be properly brought, shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all questions necessary for the adjudication of all water rights and the rights to use water within the river system and all other sources involved; ...