Nelson v. Belle Fourche Irr. Dist., 845 F. Supp. 1361 (D.S.D. 1994)
[…] However, plaintiff has not asserted that any such contract exists, nor has he claimed any entitlement to water under any such contract. Similarly, the Court's review of the record, including plaintiff's deposition (Docket # 41), indicates that no such *1366 contract existed. Therefore, plaintiff is foreclosed from seeking a property right from this source.

The final source of a right to receive and use irrigation water for plaintiff would be his rights pursuant to the bylaws and regulations of the irrigation district itself. Under SDCL 46A-4-48, the irrigation district's board of directors has the power and duty "to manage and conduct the business affairs of the district, make and execute all necessary contracts, employ such agents, officers and employees as may be required and prescribe their duties, adopt a seal for such district, establish equitable bylaws, rules, and regulations for the distribution and use of water, and generally to perform all such acts as shall be necessary to carry out fully the purposes of this chapter and chapters 46A-5 to 46A-7, inclusive." As a member and elector of the irrigation district, plaintiff is bound by the district board's bylaws, rules and regulations which dictate the conditions under which plaintiff has a right to receive and use water. See Jewett v.