Campbell v. Jackson Business Forms Co., 841 F. Supp. 772 (S.D. Miss. 1994)
[…] III. Campbell's State Law Claim Of Negligent Supervision Of Employees Fails To State A Claim Upon Which Relief Can Be Granted.

The only remaining claim to be considered by the court is plaintiff's state common-law claim of "negligent supervision of employees." Campbell alleges that she suffered injuries because JBF and McCardle negligently supervised Miranda. This common-law negligence claim by Campbell, an employee, against her employer is clearly barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Mississippi Workers' Compensation Law, Miss.Code Ann. § 71-3-9 (Rev.1989), which provides that:

 
The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee ... at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury
 
....

Because Campbell alleges that her claim arose out of the employer-employee relationship between her and JBF, and because the tort claim is clearly grounded in negligence, her negligent supervision claim against JBF and McCardle is barred by the Workers' Compensation Law. Griffin v.