Saglio v. Chrysler First Commercial Corp., 839 F. Supp. 830 (M.D. Fla. 1993)
[…] Therefore, the Court denies CFCC's Motion for Summary Judgment as to Count II.

 
DAMAGES

CFCC moves for partial summary judgment on the issue of damages and asserts that Plaintiffs waived any right to recover all monies paid on the out-of-trust balance after they learned of CFCC's alleged misconduct. As basis therefore, CFCC asserts that voluntary payments under a claim of right with knowledge of facts are unrecoverable. See, e.g., City of Miami v. Keton, 115 So. 2d 547 (Fla.1959). However, Florida Statute, section 725.04 governs voluntary payments made pursuant to contracts, and provides:

 
When a suit is instituted by a party to a contract to recover a payment made pursuant to the contract and by the terms of the contract there was no enforceable obligation to make the payment or the making of the payment was excused, the defense of voluntary payment may not be interposed *835 by the person receiving payment to defeat recovery of the payment.

Fla.Stat. ยง 725.04 (1991) (emphasis added). The Court finds section 725.04 precludes the application of the voluntary payment defense, and thus denies CFCC's Motion for Summary Judgment as to damages.

 
II. MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON COUNTERCLAIM