Starke County Farm Bureau Co-Op. v. Icc, 839 F. Supp. 1329 (N.D. Ind. 1993)
[…] Agencies shall designate a person to be responsible for overall review of agency NEPA compliance.

Plaintiffs also assert that the ICC has a clear duty to conduct "scoping"[10] and that the CEQ clearly requires "scoping" at an early stage. Plaintiffs cite 40 C.F.R. § 1500.5(a), (d); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2; 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7; and Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 109 S. Ct. 1835, 104 L. Ed. 2d 351 (1989), in support of their assertions. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.5(a), (d) states that:

 
Agencies shall reduce delay by:
 
(a) Integrating the NEPA process into early planning (§ 1501.2).
 
* * * * * *
 
(d) Using the scoping process for an early identification of what are and what are not the real issues (§ 1501.7).

40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 provides in part that:

 
Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.

40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 provides in part that:

 
There shall be an early and open process for determining the scope of issues to be addressed and for identifying the significant issues related to a proposed action. This process shall be termed scoping. As soon as practicable after its decision to prepare an environmental impact statement and before the scoping process the lead agency shall publish a notice of intent (§ 1508.22) in the FEDERAL REGISTER except as provided in § 1507.3(e).
 
(a) As part of the scoping process the lead agency shall:
 
* * * * * *
 
(3) Identify and eliminate from detailed study the issues which are not significant or which have been covered by prior environmental review (§ 1506.3), narrowing the discussion of these issues in the statement to a brief presentation of why they will not have a significant effect on the human environment or providing a reference to their coverage elsewhere.
 
* * * * * *
 
(b) As part of the scoping process the lead agency may:
 
* * * * * *
 
(3) Adopt procedures under § 1507.3 to combine its environmental assessment process with its scoping process.