Starke County Farm Bureau Co-Op. v. Icc, 839 F. Supp. 1329 (N.D. Ind. 1993)
[…] Dept. of the Army, 526 F. Supp. 660 (W.D.Mo.1980), aff'd, 672 F.2d 1297 (8th Cir.1982).

NEPA, at 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2) (A), provides that:

 
The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall
 
(A) utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and decisionmaking which may have an impact on man's environment.

Likewise, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.6 provides that:

 
Environmental impact statements shall be prepared using an interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts (section 102(2) (A) of the Act). The disciplines of the preparers shall be appropriate to the scope and issues identified in the scoping process (§ 1501.7).

Additionally, 40 C.F.R. § 1507.2(a) provides that:

 
Each agency shall be capable (in terms of personnel and other resources) of complying with the requirements enumerated below. Such compliance may include use of other's resources, but the using agency shall itself have sufficient capability to *1335 evaluate what others do for it. Agencies shall:
 
(a) Fulfill the requirements of section 102(2) (A) of the Act to utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decisionmaking which may have an impact on the human environment. Agencies shall designate a person to be responsible for overall review of agency NEPA compliance.