Starke County Farm Bureau Co-Op. v. Icc, 839 F. Supp. 1329 (N.D. Ind. 1993)
[…] The Co-op requested that Conrail's application be rejected and that all Fort Wayne Line abandonment proceedings be stayed pending the additional staffing of the ICC, and the preparation of an Environmental Assessment covering the entire Fort Wayne Line. Conrail responded that it had properly delineated the abandonment proposal and that it had complied with the ICC's environmental rules and procedures.

[8] 49 U.S.C. § 10904(c) (3) provides that:

If the Commission decides that an investigation should be undertaken under this section, the investigation must be completed within 135 days, and an initial decision must be rendered within 165 days, after the date the application is filed. Thirty days after such decision, the initial decision shall become the final decision of the Commission unless, during the interim, the Commission decides to hear appeals. If an initial decision is appealed and considered by the Commission, the Commission shall issue a final decision within 255 days after the date of application. Whenever the Commission decides upon investigation that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance of rail service, it shall, within 15 days of the final decision, issue a certificate which permits the abandonment or discontinuance to occur within 75 days of the date of the final decision.

[9] 28 U.S.C. § 2344 provides in relevant part that:

On the entry of a final order reviewable under this chapter, the agency shall promptly give notice thereof by service or publication in accordance with its rules.