Starke County Farm Bureau Co-Op. v. Icc, 839 F. Supp. 1329 (N.D. Ind. 1993)
[…] NOTES

[1] Civil No. 1:93cv282.

[2] The Starke County Co-op is an agricultural cooperative which owns and operates a large grain warehouse, fertilizer, and farm service facility, and has its principal office at Hamlet, Starke County, Indiana. First Amended Complaint at ¶ 2.

[3] The Allen County Co-op is an agricultural cooperative which owns and operates a large grain warehouse and other facilities at Arcola, Indiana and has its principal office at New Haven in Allen County, Indiana. First Amended Complaint at ¶ 2.

[4] Title II of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4341-4347, establishes the CEQ and details its duties and functions. Generally, the CEQ performs an Executive Office oversight function. As set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 4344(3), the CEQ is "to review and appraise the various programs and activities of the Federal Government in the light of the policy set forth in subchapter I of this chapter for the purpose of determining the extent to which such programs and activities are contributing to the achievement of such policy...."

To accomplish this directive, the CEQ promulgated the regulations codified at 40 C.F.R. 1500-1508 to implement the procedural provisions of NEPA and to provide all federal agencies with efficient and uniform procedures for translating NEPA into practical action. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1-1500.6.