United States v. Thompson, 837 F. Supp. 585 (S.D.N.Y. 1993)
[…] II

Thompson's argument with respect to the amount of the forfeiture rests in part on the ground that only proceeds of a crime can be forfeited. This is contrary to the text of the statute as quoted above. It is also diametrically opposed to the concepts underlying related, and hence persuasive, provisions. Fed.R.Cr.P. 41(b) (3) explicitly permits seizure of "property ... which is or has been used as the means of committing a criminal offense," in addition to seizure under Fed. R.Cr.P. 41(b) (2) of "fruits of crime" or "things ... criminally possessed." Where gain or loss are involved, 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) provides:

 
If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss.

The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the alternative fine provisions of § 3571(d), while not directly applicable, confirm that the plain meaning of the forfeiture statute is in the traditional mainstream of responses to involvement of property in criminal activity.