Bristol Energy v. Nh Public Utilities Com'n, 827 F. Supp. 81 (D.N.H. 1993)
[…] (i) The rates of electric utilities; and
 
(ii) The financial and organizational regulation of electric utilities.

18 C.F.R. § 292.602(c) (1) (1993). Assuming arguendo that this court could exercise jurisdiction over plaintiffs' purported preemption claim at this stage in the process, there remain at least two problems with plaintiffs' argument. First, defendant's data requests were issued pursuant to federal law; i.e., the Energy Policy Act of 1992. Therefore, Rule 292.602(c) (1) is inapposite. Second, section 2621(d) (10) (C) provides:

 
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, nothing in this paragraph shall prevent a State regulatory authority from taking such action ... as such State regulatory authority may determine to be in the public interest as a result of performing evaluations under the standards of subparagraph (A).

Therefore, section 2621(d) (10) "preempts" any exemptions from federal law authorized under section 824a-3(e) (1).