MacKie v. Clinton, 827 F. Supp. 56 (D.D.C. 1993)
[…] ORDERED: that defendants' motions for summary judgment on Count II should be, and are hereby, DENIED; and it is further

DECLARED: that the purported recess appointment and commission of Thomas Ludlow Ashley as a Governor of the United States Postal Service are, and were, null and void ab initio; and it is further

ORDERED: that plaintiffs' application for injunctive relief is DENIED without prejudice; and it is further

ORDERED: that Count I should be, and is hereby, DISMISSED as moot.

NOTES

[1] Section 202(b) provides in relevant part: "The terms of the 9 Governors shall be 9 years.... A Governor may continue to serve after the expiration of his term until his successor has qualified, but not to exceed one year."

[2] That issue the independent litigating authority of the Postal Service has been resolved in plaintiffs' favor. See Mail Order Ass'n v. U.S. Postal Service, 986 F.2d 509 (D.C.Cir.1993).

[3] The Recess Appointments Clause provides: