Hines v. Adair County Public Hosp. Dist. Corp., 827 F. Supp. 426 (W.D. Ky. 1993)
[…] Id.

Presuming the truth Plaintiff's allegations the Court must determine whether Plaintiff may recover under EMTALA as a matter of law. In this case, the Court has given Plaintiff ample opportunity and notice as to what the law might require.[3] Therefore, the Court has no hesitation in considering whether the facts of record suggest an improper motive as defined in Cleland.

 
III. ANALYSIS 
A. Appropriate Medical Screening Examination

Section 1395dd imposes two duties upon emergency room departments. The first duty is to provide "an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). The Sixth Circuit defined the term "appropriate" as used in subsection (a) as "care similar to care provided to any other patient."