Smith v. CSX Transp., Inc., 805 F. Supp. 37 (M.D. Fla. 1992)
[…] Florida Statutes have delegated this duty to the governmental agency having jurisdiction over the particular roadway. Defendants also contend that Federal law preempts a state from imposing upon a railroad the duty to determine the adequacy of traffic control devices at public crossings since the Federal law places this duty upon the public agency with jurisdictional authority.

As to the first issue presented by Plaintiff, Section 316.171, Florida Statutes (1989) provides that:

 
Every railroad company operating or leasing any track intersecting a public road at grade and upon which railroad trains are operated shall erect traffic control devices that are necessary to conform with the requirements of the uniform system of traffic control devices adopted pursuant to s. 316.0745. This section does not require the railroad company to erect those devices, such as pavement markings and advance warning signs, which are the responsibility of the governmental entity having jurisdiction over or maintenance responsibility for the public road.

The Uniform System of Traffic Control Devices further provides that:

 
the highway agency and the railroad company are entitled to jointly occupy the right-of-way in the conduct of their assigned duties. This requires joint responsibility in the traffic control function between the public agency and the railroad.