Smith v. Squillacote, 800 F. Supp. 993 (D.D.C. 1992)
[…] Defendants argue that the notices were statutorily deficient and that, regardless of actual prejudice, the hearing officer was correct in preventing the DCPS from presenting evidence. The Court finds that the notices were statutorily sufficient and therefore does not reach the issue of whether actual prejudice is required to invalidate a statutorily deficient notice.

The requirements for the content of the notice that the DCPS must send to parents when it proposes to initiate or change a placement under the IDEA are found in 34 C.F.R. § 300.505(a). According to this regulation, there are four requirements for the content of the notice. The issue before the Court concerns the second of these requirements, which is that the notice must include "a description of the action proposed or refused by the agency, an explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the action, and a description of any option the agency considered and the reasons why those options were rejected." 34 C.F.R. § 300.505(a) (2).[7]

*998 To determine what is necessary to fulfill this requirement, the Court examines the procedural requirements of the Act as a whole. Both Congress and the Supreme Court have emphasized the importance of the procedural requirements.