Cerri v. United States, 80 F. Supp. 831 (N.D. Cal. 1948)
[…] II. Plaintiffs' attorneys, Elden C. Friel, Esq., and Messrs. Carlson, Collins & Gordon, are entitled to be paid out of said recovery, as compensation for their services rendered to plaintiffs herein, an attorneys' fee in the sum of 20% of said recovery, to be divided between them, by their agreement, as follows: To Elden C. Friel, five-sixths ( 5/6 ) of said fee, and to Carlson, Collins & Gordon, one-sixth ( 1/6 ) of said fee.

It is so ordered and Judgment shall be entered accordingly.

NOTES

[1] In 1948 Revision, see 28 U.S.C.A. § 2671 et seq.

[2] In 1948 Revision, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680.

[3] In 1948 Revision, 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 2672, 2674.

[4] "(b) `Employee of the Government' includes officers or employees of any Federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States * * *." 28 U.S.C.A. § 941 (b) [now § 2671].

[5] In 1948 Revision, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2671 et seq.

[6] In 1948 Revision, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2671 et seq.

[7] In 1948 Revision, 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 2674-2676.

[8] In 1948 Revision, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2680.