United States v. Rivera-Ruiz, 797 F. Supp. 78 (D.P.R. 1992)
[…] The critical time period is the time between the arrest and the statement, because Title 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c) bars the admission of confessions taken after six hours of initial detention, when the defendant has been unreasonably kept from appearing before a U.S. Magistrate. The confession in this case was taken long after the defendant was initially detained. The defendant was detained in his fishing boat at midnight (Tr. 52), and the confession was not obtained until 10:00 a.m. the next day, ten hours later. Tr. 51.

Yet, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c) provides that the six-hour "time limitation contained in this subsection shall not apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person before such magistrate or other officer beyond such six-hour period is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available magistrate or other officer."