Stalcup v. United States, 792 F. Supp. 714 (W.D. Okla. 1991)
[…] This substantially increases certainty in the gift tax area." (Emphasis added.) 1954 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.News at 4761.
 
Estate Tax

The estate tax rate is computed by adding the sum of the taxable estate and the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, credited by the amount which would have been payable under the gift tax. Title 26, U.S.C. § 2001(b) provides as follows:

 
Computation of tax. The tax imposed by this section shall be the amount equal to the excess (if any) of
 
(1) a tentative tax computed under subsection (c) on the sum of
 
(A) the amount of the taxable estate, and
 
(B) the amount of the adjusted taxable gifts, over
 
(2) the aggregate amount of tax which would have been payable under chapter 12 with respect to gifts made by *717 the decedent after December 31, 1976, if the provisions of subsection (c) (as in effect at the decedent's death) had been applicable at the time of such gifts.

For purposes of paragraph (1) (B), the term "adjusted taxable gifts" means the total amount of the taxable gifts (within the meaning of section 2503) made by the decedent after December 31, 1976, other than gifts which are includible in the gross estate of the decedent. (Emphasis added.)

 
Analysis