Coalition for Canyon Preservation, Inc. v. Hazen, 788 F. Supp. 1522 (D. Mont. 1990)
[…] Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S. Ct. 814, 823, 28 L. Ed. 2d 136 (1971). The court must consider whether the decision was based on a consideration of the relevant factors and whether there has been a clear error of judgment. Id. Here, the applicable regulation governing whether or not to hold a hearing states: "a public hearing may be held in connection with the consideration of a DA permit application or a Federal project whenever a public hearing is needed for making a decision on such permit application or Federal project." 33 CFR 327.4(a). Moreover, "requests for public hearings ... shall be granted, unless the district engineer determines that the issues raised are insubstantial or there is otherwise no valid interest to be served by a hearing." 33 CFR 327.4(b). The inquiry for the court then is whether the Corps' decision not to hold a hearing was reasonable.