Knight v. State of Ala., 787 F. Supp. 1030 (N.D. Ala. 1991)
[…] 52. The regulatory regime of Title VI clearly provides for reaching the effects of unintentional discrimination. Though neither the Knight Plaintiffs nor the United States briefed the issue, the Plaintiffs are clearly invoking the regulatory framework of Title VI in support of their various claims. The Department of Education has issued a series of regulations governing compliance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Given the unquestioned history of enforced educational segregation in Alabama, 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b) (6) (i) is directly applicable. The regulation provides:

 
In administering a program regarding which the recipient has previously discriminated against persons on the ground of race, color, or national origin the recipient must take affirmative action to overcome the effects of prior discrimination.

53. The State of Alabama takes strong exception to the argument that the Knight Plaintiffs or the Government can rely on Title VI regulations to broaden the scope of the statute's coverage.