In Re Lou Levy & Sons Fashions, Inc., 785 F. Supp. 1163 (S.D.N.Y. 1992)
[…] The defense of ratification is expressly referred to in § 3404(1), and the parties here agree that the defenses of estoppel, laches and negligence may be posed under the general wording, "is precluded from denying it."

Section 3-406 deals expressly with negligence. It also deals with the concept of commercial reasonableness. Thus, § 3406 provides in pertinent part that where a person's negligence "substantially contributes" to the use of the unauthorized signature, that person is precluded from claiming against someone who pays the instrument "in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards of the ... payor's business."

In the November 15, 1991 opinion the court made the following ruling on the question of commercial reasonableness.

 
Under U.C.C. § 3-406, the party claiming it accepted checks in a commercially reasonable manner has the burden of proving that it did so.