In Re Lou Levy & Sons Fashions, Inc., 785 F. Supp. 1163 (S.D.N.Y. 1992)
[…] DISCUSSION

The court must apply the law of New Jersey, which has adopted the Uniform Commercial Code. The Code is contained in Title 12A, Subtitle 1 of the New Jersey Statutes Annotated.

An instrument is converted when it is paid on an unauthorized endorsement. N.J.Stat.Ann. § 12A:3-419(1) (c). First Fidelity concedes that it converted the checks but contends that plaintiffs are precluded from recovering because of the affirmative defenses described earlier in this opinion.

There are two provisions in the U.C.C. which are relevant, §§ 3-404(1) and 3-406. Section 3-404(1) provides:

 
(1) Any unauthorized signature is wholly inoperative as that of the person *1166 whose name is signed unless he ratifies it or is precluded from denying it; but it operates as the signature of the unauthorized signer in favor of any person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value.

N.J.Stat.Ann. § 12A:3-404(1). Section 3-406 provides