In Re Inflight Explosion on Trans World Airlines, 778 F. Supp. 625 (E.D.N.Y. 1991)
[…] 4. Jones Act

Where a seaman is injured on board a vessel, the Jones Act provides a cause of action against ship owners for their negligence. The statute provides:

 
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law ...; and in case of death of any seaman as a result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman may maintain an action for damages at law....

46 U.S.C.App. § 688(a) (Supp.1991). Although the Jones Act itself has no survival provision, it affords the same remedies as the FELA. See id. ("all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply"); Cox v. Dravo Corp., 517 F.2d 620, 622 n. 2 (3d Cir.) (en banc), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 1020, 96 S. Ct. 457, 46 L. Ed. 2d 392 (1975) ("[T]he judicial principles developed under the FELA are also applicable to the Jones Act.").