In Re Inflight Explosion on Trans World Airlines, 778 F. Supp. 625 (E.D.N.Y. 1991)
[…] The DOHSA governs liability for any tortiously caused death occurring more than one marine league from shore. In Moragne v. States Marine Lines, 398 U.S. 375, 90 S. Ct. 1772, 26 L. Ed. 2d 339 (1970), the Supreme Court noted that among the possibly analogous federal statutes, the Death on the High Seas Act is more general, applying

 
not just to a class of workers but to any "person," ... bas[ing] liability on conduct violative of general maritime law....

Id. at 408, 90 S. Ct. at 1791-92.

By its own terms, the DOHSA does not provide for survival recovery. See id. § 761 ("the personal representative of the decedent may maintain a suit for damages ... for the exclusive benefit of the decedent's wife, husband, parent, child, or dependent relative"); Miles v. Apex Marine Corp., ___ U.S. ___, 111 S. Ct. 317, 327, 112 L. Ed. 2d 275 (1990) ("At the federal level, DOHSA contains no survival provision."). Nonetheless, courts applying the statute have used both state survival statutes and general maritime law to permit survival recovery.