Blue Compass Corp. v. Polish Masters of America, 777 F. Supp. 4 (D. Vt. 1991)
[…] These contacts with Vermont are sufficient to support personal jurisdiction. See Sollinger v. Nasco Intern'l, Inc., 655 F. Supp. at 1388 (jurisdiction asserted over foreign defendant who mailed its catalogs into Vermont to solicit sales and entered into a transaction with a Vermont resident, even though the transaction may not have been completed).

As to the question of venue, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(a) directs that copyright infringement actions "be instituted in the district in which the defendant or his agent resides or may be found." Greg Dumond lives and operates his business in California, and, according to his affidavit, has never set foot in Vermont.