John Boyd Co. v. Boston Gas Co., 775 F. Supp. 435 (D. Mass. 1991)
[…] Kayser-Roth, 724 F. Supp. at 24 (citing overwhelming financial and operational control by parent as justification for piercing corporate veil). In fact, the complaint alleges that Eastern's "control" consisted only of exercising its shareholder rights to vote to liquidate the corporation and to sell all its assets. Yet shareholder participation in such basic decisions is entirely consistent with traditional corporate organization. See Acushnet, 675 F. Supp. at 34 ("shareholder control of significant expenditures is not a disregard of corporate separateness"). Cf. M.G.L. c. 155 § 50 ("A corporation which desires to close its affairs may ... by a vote of a majority of all its stock ... authorize a petition for its dissolution ..."). The exercise of the statutorily contemplated power of dissolution, therefore, does not by itself justify piercing the veil.