Town of Norfolk v. USEPA, 761 F. Supp. 867 (D. Mass. 1991)
[…] For reasons stated in the discussion below, none of these persuade me that further discovery is necessary.

[4] Local Rule 56.1 provides in pertinent part: "Opposition to motions for summary judgment shall include a concise statement of the material facts of record as to which it is contended that there exists a genuine issue to be tried...."

[5] Moreover, EPA is permitted to, and indeed encouraged to, rely on the MWRA's scientific research. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2(b) (2) ("Agencies shall cooperate with State and local agencies to the fullest extent possible to reduce duplication between NEPA and State and local requirements.... [S]uch cooperation shall to the fullest extent possible include: ... [j]oint environmental research and studies."). I further discuss the EPA's reliance on MWRA studies infra Part IV.C.