Lewkowicz v. Lewkowicz, 761 F. Supp. 48 (E.D. Mich. 1991)
[…] (emphasis added).

The first issue addressed is whether a state divorce judgment alone can effect a change or cancellation in a named beneficiary. Federal courts have addressed this issue and are in agreement that § 8705 preempts any changes in FEGLI policy that are dictated by state divorce decrees and marriage settlements. Dean v. Johnson, 881 F.2d 948 (10th Cir. 1989); Mercier v. *50 Mercier, 721 F. Supp. 1124 (D.N.D.1989); Metropolitan Life Ins. v. McShan, 577 F. Supp. 165 (N.D.Cal.1983); Knowles v. Metropolitan Life, 514 F. Supp. 515 (N.D. Ga.1981).

In addition, § 8709(d) (1) dictates, "[t]he provisions of this chapter [5 U.S.C. §§ [8701] et seq.] which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof ... which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions." 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d) (1).

If the life insurance policy had been a private contract, provisions in the divorce judgment would have effected a change in beneficiary. In a FEGLI policy, however, 5 U.S.C. § 8701 governs the change.