Starrett v. Iberia Airlines of Spain, 756 F. Supp. 292 (S.D. Tex. 1989)
[…] Air India, 574 F. Supp. 134 (S.D.N.Y.1983). Gazder held that Air India, an instrumentality of India, was an "employer" for purposes of the ADEA. That Court based its holding on the "`remedial and humanitarian' goal of eliminating age discrimination in employment," a "liberal" construction of injury-remedying legislation, and the absence of evidence of Congressional intent to exclude corporations owned by foreign governments. Id. at 136-37. Gazder also based its holding on the language of 28 U.S.C. § 1606, a provision of the FSIA providing that foreign states engaged in commercial activity are liable "in the same manner and to the same extent as a private person under like circumstances." 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (West Supp.1989). Defendants here, by pointing to legislative history, assert that § 1606, as part of the FSIA, addresses jurisdiction only and does not affect the substantive law of liability.[2]