Bayshore Exec. Plaza Partnership v. FDIC, 750 F. Supp. 507 (S.D. Fla. 1990)
[…] Bayshore Bank leased approximately 15,400 sq. ft. of office space and the drive-in facilities at this location.

[3] The record indicates that the initial rent payment, on the first lease agreement, was made December 1, 1986 at the commencement of the lease term. Such payments continued for nine consecutive months. In addition, the record indicates that the initial rent payment, on the second lease agreement, was made May 1, 1987 at the commencement of the lease term. These payments continued for five consecutive months.

[4] Florida Statute section 658.79 states in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Whenever the department has reason to conclude, based upon the reports furnished to it by a state bank or trust company examiner or upon other satisfactory evidence, that any state bank or trust company:

(b) Is transacting its business in an unsound, unsafe, or unauthorized manner such that it is threatened with imminent insolvency,

the department [Department of Banking and Finance of Florida] may, in its discretion, forthwith designate and appoint a liquidator or receiver to take charge of the assets and affairs....

[5] The newly amended version of 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e) is a codification of both federal and state common law.

[6] A recent case, FDIC v.