Bayshore Exec. Plaza Partnership v. FDIC, 750 F. Supp. 507 (S.D. Fla. 1990)
[…] D.R. Mertens, Inc. v. State, 478 So. 2d 1132 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); Real Estate Marketers v. Wheeler, 298 So. 2d 481 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974). In the instant case, FDIC specifically elected, through letters to Executive Plaza, to reject the lease agreements in question. Thus, under Florida law, FDIC, as a receiver, is not subject to liability for breach of a lease agreement once it has elected to reject it.

Furthermore, Florida Statute section 658.83 provides: (1) When the FDIC is appointed as liquidator or makes a decision to liquidate a bank of which it has been appointed receiver, it may proceed independently with liquidation pursuant to its rules and regulations. Hence, the FDIC correctly elected to repudiate the lease agreements by its letters to Executive Plaza.

 
IV. CONCLUSION

Based upon the foregoing analysis and the authorities cited therein, it is hereby ORDERED and ADJUDGED as follows: