Longenbach v. McGonigle, 750 F. Supp. 178 (E.D. Pa. 1990)
[…] The state police investigated this incident and have resisted complying with discovery requests to inspect their records and reports pertaining to this investigation. The state police rely on the authority of an Act of the Pennsylvania Legislature called the "Juvenile Act," found at 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. §§ 6301 et seq. (Purdon 1982 & Purdon Supp.1990), for the proposition that they do not have to reveal or produce these records and reports.

Section 6308 of this Act provides in pertinent part:

 
(a) General rule. Except as provided in section 6309 (relating to juvenile history record information), the law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall be kept separate from the records and files of arrests of adults. Unless a charge of delinquency is transferred from criminal prosecution under section 6355 (relating to transfer to criminal proceedings), the interest of national security requires, or the court otherwise orders in the interest of the child, the records and files shall not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the public except as provided in subsection (b); but inspection of the records and files is permitted by:
 
(1) The court having the child before it in any proceeding.
 
(2) Counsel for a party to the proceeding.
 
(3) The officers of institutions or agencies to whom the child is committed.
 
(4) Law enforcement officers of other jurisdictions when necessary for the discharge of their official duties.
 
*180 (5) A court in which the child is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of a presentence report or other dispositional proceeding, or by officials of penal institutions and other penal facilities to which he is committed, or by a parole board in considering his parole or discharge or in exercising supervision over him.
 
(b) Public availability.
 
(1) The contents of law enforcement records and files concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public except if the child is 14 or more years of age at the time of the alleged conduct and if any of the following apply:
 
(i) The child has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of an act or acts which include the elements of rape, kidnapping, murder, robbery, arson, burglary, violation of section 13(a) (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or other act involving the use of or threat of serious bodily harm.