Grotemeyer v. Lake Shore Petro Corp., 749 F. Supp. 883 (N.D. Ill. 1990)
[…] *887 In that regard, the court finds that Lake Shore's January 11, 1990 notice of nonrenewal substantially meets all of the requirements of § 2804(a). That provision states that a franchisor must provide notice to the franchisee at least 90 days prior to nonrenewal of the franchise relationship, and that the notice must conform to the provisions of § 2804(c), which requires that such notification:

 
(1) shall be in writing;
 
(2) shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to the franchisee; and
 
(3) shall contain
 
(A) a statement of intention to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, together with the reasons therefore;
 
(B) the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect; and
 
(C) the summary statement prepared under subsection (d) of this section.[2]

15 U.S.C. § 2804(c).

Lake Shore's certified letter of January 11, 1990 was provided more than 90 days prior to nonrenewal and obviously met the first two numbered requirements of 2804(c).