Grotemeyer v. Lake Shore Petro Corp., 749 F. Supp. 883 (N.D. Ill. 1990)
[…] Plaintiff's failure to agree to changes in the franchise which LAKE SHORE determined necessary, in the ordinary course of business, to-wit: the addition of a convenience store on the premise [sic] to be built and operated by LAKE SHORE, at its expense and increased rental.

Lake Shore's determination that renewal of plaintiffs' franchise was likely to *890 be uneconomicalin light of the parties' failure to agree on changes to the provisions of the franchise agreement, provides valid grounds for nonrenewal under § 2802(b) (3) (A). Section 2802(b) (3) states that:

 
For the purposes of this subsection, the following are grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship:
 
(A) The failure of the franchisor and the franchisee to agree to changes or additions to the provisions of the franchise, if
 
(i) such changes or additions are the result of determinations made by the franchisor in good faith and in the normal course of business; and
 
(ii) such failure is not the result of the franchisor's insistence upon such changes or additions for the purpose of preventing the renewal of the franchise relationship.

15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) (3). The legislative history of the PMPA does not discuss what is meant by the term "in good faith and in the normal course of business" for the purposes of this provision.