Grotemeyer v. Lake Shore Petro Corp., 749 F. Supp. 883 (N.D. Ill. 1990)
[…] (A) the franchisee shows

(i) the franchise of which he is a party has been terminated or the franchise relationship of which he is a party has not been renewed, and

(ii) there exist sufficiently serious questions going to the merits to make such questions a fair ground for litigation; and

(B) the court determines that, on balance, the hardships imposed upon the franchisor by the issuance of such preliminary injunctive relief will be less than the hardship which would be imposed upon such franchisee if such preliminary injunctive relief were not granted.

15 U.S.C. § 2805(b) (2).

[2] Subsection (d) (1) of section 2804 states that:

Not later than 30 days after June 19, 1978, the Secretary of Energy shall prepare and publish in the Federal Register a simple and concise summary of the provisions of this subchapter, including a statement of the respective responsibilities of, and the remedies and relief available to, any franchisor and franchisee under this subchapter.

[3] Although plaintiffs dispute the validity of Lake Shore's "grounds" for nonrenewalan issue which will be discussed in further detail later in this opinionthey cannot claim that a sufficient "reason" was not provided in the January 11, 1990 letter.