United States v. Miranda, 749 F. Supp. 1062 (D. Colo. 1990)
[…] Therefore, this Court must consider the meaning of "custody" as that term is used in the escape statute. A federal prisoner residing at a halfway house or similar facility as part of a pre-release program by designation of the Attorney General is in custody for purposes of the escape statute. See United States v. Jones, 569 F.2d 499 (9th Cir. 1978). The prisoner in Jones had failed to return to the halfway house after release on a weekend pass. The court in Jones relied on what is now designated as 18 U.S.C. § 4082(a) which states:

 
The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility designated by the Attorney General, *1064 shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Attorney General....

In the instant case, defendant was not in the Boulder CTC as part of a pre-release program, nor was he designated to that facility by the Attorney General as part of his sentence. Rather, defendant's stay at the Boulder CTC was a required condition of bond.