United States v. Miranda, 749 F. Supp. 1062 (D. Colo. 1990)
[…] Indictment, filed Jan. 13, 1989. On January 19, 1989, defendant entered a plea of guilty in the escape case, and was sentenced to a term of one year to run concurrent with the sentence imposed in the drug case.

Defendant now moves to vacate his sentence in the escape case because the facts alleged in the Indictment, and the facts which defendant admitted in his plea, are not sufficient to constitute the crime charged in the escape statute, 18 U.S.C. § 751(a), which provides:

 
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by the direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or [magistrate], or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; ...

Specifically, defendant contends that his residence at the Boulder CTC was not "custody" as that term is used in the above statute.