United States v. Tai-Hsing, 738 F. Supp. 389 (D. Or. 1990)
[…] The government argues that section 480 is not applicable to this case because the allegedly false securities were not issued by a bank of a foreign country.

Section 480 provides:

 
Whoever, within the United States, knowingly and with intent to defraud, possesses, or delivers any false, forged, or counterfeit bond, certificate, obligation, security, treasury note, bill, *392 promise to pay, bank note, or bill issued by a bank or corporation of any foreign country, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. (Emphasis added).

Section 2315 provides, in part:

 
Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have been so falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited ... [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Initially, the government argues that section 480 cannot be used to charge Jen Kuo-Sen because the securities at issue were not "issued by a bank ... of [a] foreign country."