United States v. Tai-Hsing, 738 F. Supp. 389 (D. Or. 1990)
[…] 3. Jen Kuo-Sen's Motion to Dismiss

Jen Kuo-Sen moves the court to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that 18 U.S.C. § 2315 is unconstitutionally void for vagueness. Jen Kuo-Sen argues that section 2315, under which he is charged, is an example of a proscription duplicitous with 18 U.S.C. § 480. Jen Kuo-Sen asserts that the mandate of the due process clause of the United States Constitution concerning vague statutes and unlimited prosecutorial discretion renders the application of section 2315 to his case improper.

The government argues that section 480 is not applicable to this case because the allegedly false securities were not issued by a bank of a foreign country.

Section 480 provides:

 
Whoever, within the United States, knowingly and with intent to defraud, possesses, or delivers any false, forged, or counterfeit bond, certificate, obligation, security, treasury note, bill, *392 promise to pay, bank note, or bill issued by a bank or corporation of any foreign country, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. (Emphasis added).

Section 2315 provides, in part: