Sanders v. Humphrey, 735 F. Supp. 209 (S.D. Miss. 1990)
[…] By the present motion, Humphrey urges the applicability of res judicata to plaintiff's claim against him and seeks to enforce the Louisiana judgment against plaintiff under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution. In response to defendant's motion, Mrs. Sanders takes the position that the Louisiana state court's judgment cannot be enforced in this action nor can it form the basis for a defense of res judicata inasmuch as the Louisiana court acted without personal jurisdiction over her.

It is provided at 28 U.S.C. § 1738, which is derived from Article IV, § 1 of the Constitution, that records and judicial proceedings of all state and territorial courts which have been authenticated "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken." In Hazen Research, Inc. v. Omega Minerals, Inc., 497 F.2d 151 (5th Cir. 1974), the court explained that