In Re Tax Refund Litigation, 723 F. Supp. 922 (E.D.N.Y. 1989)
[…] Plaintiff Irving Cohen, who alleged that he was a Florida resident, filed a complaint in the Southern District of Florida. Plaintiffs Madison, Universal, and Townsend, Nevada corporations with their principal places of business in Las Vegas, intiated three separate actions in the District of Nevada. All five suits were filed against the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346 which provides that "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of any civil action against the United States for the recovery of any ... penalty claimed to have been collected (by the IRS) without authority".

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407, the MDL Panel transferred the actions filed in Florida and Nevada to the Eastern District of New York for pretrial purposes.