In Re Tax Refund Litigation, 723 F. Supp. 922 (E.D.N.Y. 1989)
[…] Pfizer, Inc. v. Lord, 447 F.2d 122, 124-24 (2d.Cir.1971).

The statute governing change in venue provides that "for the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought". 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). The Supreme Court, in Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 616, 84 S. Ct. 805, 809, 11 L. Ed. 2d 945 (1964), explained that a court's transfer power is restricted to those federal districts in which the action might have originally been brought.

Here, 28 U.S.C. § 1402, the venue statute for tax refund actions brought against the United States pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346 provides that:

 
(a) Any civil action in a district court against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346, of this title may be prosecuted only:
 
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in the judicial district where plaintiff resides;
 
(2) In the case of a civil action by a corporation ... in the judicial district in which is located the principal place of business or principal office or agent of the corporation; ... Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph a district court, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division.

Here, plaintiffs in the Madison, Universal, and Townsend actions are corporations and thus, are governed by paragraph (2) of 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a). Paragraph (2) provides that tax refund actions commenced by a corporate plaintiff should generally be brought in the judicial district in which its principal place of business is located, but it also empowers district courts to transfer such actions to any other district "for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interests of justice".