C. Itoh & Co.(America) v. M/V HANS LEONHARDT, 719 F. Supp. 479 (E.D. La. 1989)
[…] [18] There was evidence that Mr. Boltz measured waterlines of eleven inches rather than ten inches. This minor discrepancy would not effect the the salvage value of the steel.

[19] The 5.8 percent depreciation in the price of the 393 coils equals the amount of the depreciation allowance ($71,134.93) divided by the invoice price of the 393 non-waterlined coils ($1,234,487.75). See No. 90 of plaintiffs' proposed findings of fact.

[20] Section 190 of 46 U.S.C.App. states:

It shall not be lawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any clause, covenant, or agreement whereby it, he, or they shall be relieved from liability for loss or damage arising from negligence, fault, or failure in proper loading, stowage, custody, care, or proper delivery of any and all lawful merchandise or property committed to its or their charge. Any and all words or clauses of such import inserted in bills of lading or shipping receipts shall be null and void and of no effect.

[21] Section 191 of 46 U.S.C.App. states:

It shall not be lawful for any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States of America and foreign ports, her owner, master, agent, or manager, to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any covenant or agreement whereby the obligations of the owner or owners of said vessel to exercise due diligence [to] properly equip, man, provision, and outfit said vessel, and to make said vessel seaworthy and capable of performing her intended voyage, or whereby the obligations of the master, officers, agents, or servants to carefully handle and stow her cargo and to care for and properly deliver same, shall in any wise be lessened, weakened, or avoided.

[22] Section 192 of 46 U.S.C.App. states:

If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss