C. Itoh & Co.(America) v. M/V HANS LEONHARDT, 719 F. Supp. 479 (E.D. La. 1989)
[…] [22] Section 192 of 46 U.S.C.App. states:

If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel nor shall the vessel, her owner or owners, charterers, agent, or master be held liable for losses arising from dangers of the sea or other navigable waters, acts of God, or public enemies, or the inherent defect, quality, or vice of the thing carried, or from insufficiency of package, or seizure under legal process, or for loss resulting from any act or omission of the shipper or owner of the goods, his agent or representative, or from saving or attempting to save life or property at sea, or from any deviation in rendering such service.

[23] The carrier has a non-waivable duty to properly load, stow, care for, and deliver the cargo committed to its charge. 46 U.S.C. App. § 190.