C. Itoh & Co.(America) v. M/V HANS LEONHARDT, 719 F. Supp. 479 (E.D. La. 1989)
[…] Schoenbaum, p. 317-318. Further, this view is not inconsistent with the Fifth Circuit's interpretation of the Harter Act. See Compagnie de Navigation Fraissinet & Cyprien Fabre, S.A. v. Mondial United Corp., 316 F.2d 163, 170 (5th Cir.1973); United States v. Central Gulf S.S. Corp., 321 F. Supp. 945 (E.D.La.1970) aff'd, 456 F.2d 1281 (5th Cir.1972); United States v. Lykes Brothers S.S. Co., Inc., 511 F.2d 218 (5th Cir.1975).

[27] Section 191 of the Harter Act requires the carrier to "exercise due diligence to properly equip, man, provision, and outfit [the] vessel, and to make [the] vessel seaworthy and capable of performing her intended voyage...." Though the issue has not been clearly addressed by the courts, this Court finds that the carrier must prove the exercise of due diligence to make the ship seaworthy before proving one of the exculpatory exceptions. Tetley at 372 (citations omitted); Cf.