C. Itoh & Co.(America) v. M/V HANS LEONHARDT, 719 F. Supp. 479 (E.D. La. 1989)
[…] Any and all words or clauses of such import inserted in bills of lading or shipping receipts shall be null and void and of no effect.

[21] Section 191 of 46 U.S.C.App. states:

It shall not be lawful for any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States of America and foreign ports, her owner, master, agent, or manager, to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any covenant or agreement whereby the obligations of the owner or owners of said vessel to exercise due diligence [to] properly equip, man, provision, and outfit said vessel, and to make said vessel seaworthy and capable of performing her intended voyage, or whereby the obligations of the master, officers, agents, or servants to carefully handle and stow her cargo and to care for and properly deliver same, shall in any wise be lessened, weakened, or avoided.

[22] Section 192 of 46 U.S.C.App. states:

If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss